2011 Festival

Chicago Fringe Festival 2011 poster

The 2011 Chicago Fringe Festival was presented September 1-11, 2011 in Chicago’s Pilsen neighborhood.
Read the 2011 festival and events press release…

Festival Shows

Aberrant Reflections on the Barbarism of You & I

Presented by Artemis Exchange (Highland Heights, KY)

Alone Apart

Presented by Ted Brengle (Chicago, IL)

Am I Blue

Presented by Elizabeth Blue (Brooklyn, NY)

Anonymously Yours

Presented by Studio BE (Chicago, IL)

At 5’2 and 125lbs.

Presented by Mathew Stella (Glen Ellyn, IL)

Barely Balanced – Acrobatic Daredevils

Presented by Barely Balanced (Lakewood, Ohio)

Bedbugs

Presented by The Harlotry & Necromancy Appreciation Society (Chicago, IL)

Camelot is Crumbling: An Arthurian Nightmare

Presented by Maximum Verbosity (St. Louis Park, MN)

Clean Start

Presented by Gillian Hemme (Newark, NJ)

En Solo

Presented by En Solo (Joliet, IL)

Evolution

Presented by Roman Rimer (New York, NY)

existential crisis

Presented by Existential Crisis (Chicago, IL)

Frames

Presented by bnw dance (Richmond, VA)

The Four Food Groups

Presented by Pones, Inc (Cincinnati, OH)

Gloss Over

Presented by Her Story Theater (Chicago, IL)

Hooray for Speech Therapy

Presented by Too Much Free Time Productions (Brooklyn, NY)

Hub and Spoke

Presented by The Dance Team (Chicago, IL)

…inside my kaleidescope

Presented by Then & Only Then (DeSoto, TX)

Jesus, Shakespeare, and Lincoln Walk into a Bar

Presented by Giants of Theatre (Indianapolis, IN)

The League of Miscreants Presents “The Roast of Santa Claus” or “The Miscreants Kill An Hour And Go To Cuernavaca”

Presented by The League of Miscreants (River Forest, IL)

Let Me Count

Presented by Kate Healy (Chicago, IL)

Let The Lady Sing

Presented by Howard Timms (Gloucester, UK)

Little Ivory Fingers

Presented by Sid Branca (Chicago, IL)

Mama Juggs

Presented by Princess Dragon Productions (Oakland, CA)

The Man in the Arena

Presented by The TR! Show (Wilmette, IL)

Miss Fortune

Presented by Lincoln Square Theatre (Chicago, IL)

Mother Tongues

Presented by Core Project Chicago (Chicago, IL)

Moving Day

Presented by Toddsburn Productions (Chicago, IL)

My Salvation Has a First Name: A Wienermobile Journey

Presented by Robin Gelfenbien (New York, NY)

Nearly Naked

Presented by Melncolly Theatre Company (Chicago, IL)

Neither Transparent nor Opaque

Presented by Ray Terrill Dance Group (St. Paul, MN)

Night of the Living Dead – The Puppet Show

Presented by Angry Young Men Ltd (Milwaukee, WI)

Nightmare in Bakersfield

Presented by The Adventures Of Les Kurkendaal (West Hollywood, CA)

No Gender Left Behind

Presented by Rebecca King (Chicago, IL)

Othello’s Furies

Presented by Suitcase Shakespeare Company (Chicago, IL)

The Other Day

Presented by Loretta Michaels Productions (Stamford, CT)

Phil the Void: Motherbanking Bankholes

Presented by Phil The Void (Indianapolis, IN)

Seeing Red

Presented by Riverrun Theatre Company (Hanover, IN)

Soul Mates Don’t Die

Presented by Never Assume Productions (Astoria, NY)

Spandex

Presented by Wishbone Theatre Collective (Chicago, IL)

Strangerland

Presented by Sideshow Theatre Company (Chicago, IL)

The Temp

Presented by Hobo Junction Productions (Chicago, IL)

Tordu Vol

Presented by Voler – Thieves of Flight (Kansas City, MO)

Wallstories by Nejla Y. Yatkin

Presented by Nejla Y. Yatkin Dance (New York, NY)

Where The Heart Lies

Presented by Journey Theatre Group (Chicago, IL)

Wild Women XXX

Presented by The Vox Theatre (Chicago, IL)